STEM School Highlands Ranch

Skip to main content

Students Excel at the TSA State Competition

Congrats to the students who prepared for months to compete at the State Technology Student Association (TSA) Competition. See the results below.

 

Colorado State TSA Officers 2018-2019

Reporter - Hope Lowry

Treasurer - Sophia Watts


High School

Animatronics

1st Place - STEM Team 2 (Dylan Holmsley, Sabine Moriyama,Daniella Ho, Thomas Bukowski, Tyler VanEssen)

Children’s Stories

3rd Place - STEM Team 3 (Ben Vickland, Reece Cogswell, Will Vickland, Ethan Montgomery, Corbin Baird)

Colorado Statesman

Red Level Recipients (Sophia Watts, Michal Bodzianowski, Nick Foss, Karolina Bodzianowski, Henry Shallenberger and Hope Lowry)

White Level Recipient (Cyra Gallano)

Computer Integrated Manufacturing

1st Place - STEM Team 3 (Jackson Zipp and Sarah Vaughan)

Computer Aided Design - Architecture

1st Place - Cyra Gallano

Dragster

1st place - Katheryn Naherny

Engineering Design

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Jaeden Toy, Sylvia Hanson, Bryn Conway, Erin Fast, Kyle Paris, Nathanial Cho)

Essays on Technology

1st place - Breanna Cobb

Fashion Design

2nd Place - STEM Team 2 (Kathryn Naherny, Karenna Naherny, Varun Manjrekar, Zach

Fornelius)

Flight

3rd Place - Garrett Howard

Global Logistics

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Ben Stern, Henry Shallenberger, Nathanel Cho, Sophia Watts,

Jaeden Toy and Cyra Gallano)

Pin Design

3rd Place - Jason Hristopoulos

Prepared Presentation

3rd Place - Bryn Conway

Robotic Design

3rd Place - STEM Team 2 (Dylan Holmsely, Tyler VanEssen, Thomas Bukowski, Noah

Soto)

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Alison Thompson, Jordan Monk, Joe Eriqat, Kendrick

Castillo)

Rubber Band Powered Car

3rd Place - Ben Stern

2nd Place - Jack Stern

1st Place - Henry Shallenberger

STEM Careers

1st Place - Paul Harmston

Structural Design and Engineering  (1 per chapter)

2nd Place -  STEM Team 2 - (Sean Mauch, Braden Hammann)

System Control and Technology

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Jordan Monk, Joe Eriquat, Kendrick Castillo)

Technology Bowl

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Michael Bodzianowski, Aldrin Feliciano, Paul Harmston)

Technology Problem Solving

3rd Place - STEM Team 1 (Bryce Howard, Garrett Howard)



Middle School

Biotechnology

3rd Place - STEM Team 2 (Shruti Narwaney, Sanjana Sankholkar, Lakshmi Ganapanei,

Aadi Agrawal, Sophia Barrette, Lauren Watts)

2nd Place - STEM Team 3 (Gabby Gallardo, Tanvi Rami, Fatima Salman, Rewa

Raizada, Courtney Phillips, Elizabeth Phillips)

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Sharan Vhargav, Amough Varanasi, Taekyung Kim, Michel

Jarjour, Madalynne Kaspar, Rohan Adepu)

CAD Foundations

3rd Place - Frankie Nason

Career Preparations

3rd Place - Shruti Narwaney

Catapult Design

3rd Place - STEM Team 1 (Tyler Wright, Keegan McCarthy, Lauryn Wojcik, Matt

Naherny)

2nd Place - STEM Team 3 (Ian Boraks, Danny Hill, Aidan Frey, Ryan Montgomery)

Challenging Technology Issues

2nd Place - STEM Team 3 (Grace Triplett, Pranavi Gunturu)

Chapter Service Project

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Taekyung Kim, Gabby Gallardo, Tyler Pautler)

Chapter Team

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Katie Seymour, Madalynne Kaspar, John Masulit, Grace

Triplett, Viviana Nelson, Amough Varanasi)

Children’s Stories

1st Place - STEM Team 2 (Joshua Cho, Serin Lee, Matthew Hiller)

Coding

3rd Place - STEM Team 1 (Tyler Pautler, Sawyer Curless)

Community Service Video

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Suraj Swamynathan, John Blackburn, Gabi Eckert, Tyler

Sayre, Harper Baird)

Construction Challenge

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (John Blackburn, Gabi Eckert, Evelyn Hanson, Tyler Sayre)

Crash Test

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Katelyn Kaspar, Delany Kaspar)

Digital Photography

1st Place - Katie Seymour

Dragster

1st Place - Matthew Naherny

Electrical Applications

3rd Place - Ian Boraks

2nd Place - Carter Rhodes

1st Place - Tyler Pautler

Essays on Technology

3rd Place - Lauren Watts

Fashion Design

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Grace Triplett, Madalynne Kaspar, Serin Lee, Katelyn

Kaspar)

Inventions and Innovations

2nd Place - STEM Team 2 (Rohan Adepu, Aden Betancourt, Suraj Swamynathan,

Nandan Murugesen, Seina Clark)

Junior Solar Sprint

1st Place - STEM Team 1 (Viviana Nelson, Keegan McCarthy, Kylie Auerbach, Hunter

Churchill Jones)

Leadership Strategies

3rd Place - STEM Team 3 (Evelyn Hanson, Lauren Watts, Aubrey Tracy)

Mass Productions

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Grace Triplett, Madalynne Kaspar, Evan Piltingsrud, Katie

Seymour, Amough Varanasi, Quynh Chi Nguyen)

Medial Technology

3rd Place - STEM Team 2 (Sharan Bhargav, Amough Varanasi, Madalene Kaspar,

Michel Jarjour, Daniel Nikolav, Taekyung Kim)

Microcontroller

2nd Place - STEM Team 2 (Tyler Pautler, Ethan Schnathrost, Justin Lancisi, Kupono

Siberstein)

Mousetrap Tractor Pull

3rd Place - Gavin Moody

Off the Grid

3rd Place - STEM Team 1 (Tyler Sayre, Jayden Young, Amough Varanasi, Taekyung

Kim, Sharan Bhargav, Joshua Cho)

1st Place - STEM Team 2 (Owen McGough, Reed Elliott, David Marquez, Kyler Johnson,

Lakshmi Ganapaneni, Harper Baird)

On Demand Video

3rd Place - TEM Team 1 (Tanvi Rami, Gavin Moody, Kadence Provan, Cooper Pecha,

Carter Rhodes)

Rubber Band Powered Car

2nd Place - Keegan McCarthy

1st Place - Elizabeth Phillips

Sea Perch

3rd Place - STEM Team 2 (Fatima Salman, Gabby Gallardo, Tanvi Rami, Gavin Moody,

Rewa Raizada Suraj Swamynathan)

Structural Engineering

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Elizabeth Phillips, Lauren Watts)

Systems Control

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Sharan Bhargav, Joshua Cho, and Matthew Hiller)

Website Design

2nd Place - STEM Team 1 (Sawyer Curless, Tyler Pautler, Ethan Schnathorst, Andreas

Wilwerding, Tyler Wright, Justin Lancisi)




Published Print